First conference on financial technologies will be held in Georgia
Georgian Online Non-banking Credit Association (GONCA) decided to make the first step towards popularization of fintech in Georgia and took over the responsibility to hold a conference on financial technologies.
Fintech (financial technologies) is a unity of computer software and technologies, which make banking and financial services more accessible. The event will be held on 16th of May, 2017 in Courtyard Marriot Hotel.
Representatives of business sector, education field, public institutions and non-governmental organizations will participate in the conference.
Within the framework of the conference, the core and meaning of financial technologies as well as the development level and necessity of fintech in Georgia will be discussed.
The co-organizer of the first Georgian conference on financial technologies is the Business Association of Georgia (BAG). Heads of companies operating in the Georgian market, representatives of governmental institutions, experts of the field and overachieving students of Georgian universities will attend the conference with the status of guests.