Volume Of Freight Carried Through The Georgian Corridor Is Reducing
Over the 9-month period, the volume of freight transported by transportation sector of Georgia made 30.3 mln tons, which, compared to the similar period of last year, is 700 000 tons less.
Within the period of January-September, total amount of freight handled by the Sea Port and Sea Terminal together was 12,1 mln tons, which is 900 000 tons less than within the same period last year.
In the accounting period, the sea ports of Georgia handled total of 283,319 TEU units of containers instead of 241,323 containers handled within the same period of last year.
During the 9 months of the year, the biggest volume of freight – 5 mln tons – was handled by Poti Sea Port, which is 0,3 mln tons more than within the similar period of last year. Volume of handled cargo has also increased in Kulevi Sea Terminal, which made 1,3 mln tons.
Cargo turn-over has reduced in Batumi Sea Port to 3,1 mln tons from 4,1 mln tons of last year. Cargo handling has also reduced in Supsa Sea Port and made 2,7 mln tons in the first 9 months of the year, which value was 3,1 mln tons last year.