Bitfury launches “Bitfury Lab” in BTU
A Bitfury laboratory equipped with the most modern equipment and technologies was opened at the Business and Technology University (BTU) last Friday (21.09.18, Tbilisi Georgia) in cooperation with Bitfury Group. The laboratory offers the students an opportunity to train in and study blockchain development. In addition, workshops and seminars will be held in the new space. Cooperation between Bitfury Group and Business and Technology University (BTU) began early this year after signing Memorandum of Understanding (MOU).
According to the representative of Bitfury in Georgia, Ephrem Urumashvili, The Business and Technology University is the most advanced and high-tech university in the region, which is the reason why Bitfury Group decided to cooperate with them. BTU provides students with innovative approaches to learning and together with Bitfury Group, the implemented project “BitfuryLab" will be a serious step towards in the education sector.
About BTU
The Business and Technology University is an innovative learning institution that perfectly combines two directions of learning- business and technology. Programs bring together faculty and professionals from international companies and universities, integrating leading management and academic thinking with innovation. The university comes with undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs. Being oriented on entrepreneurship-based learning, the programs encourage students to find their inner potential and develop their managerial skills, making alumni competitive on both local and global labor markets
About the Bitfury Group
The Bitfury Group is the world’s leading full-service blockchain technology company and one of the largest private infrastructure providers in the blockchain ecosystem. Bitfury develops and delivers both the software and the hardware solutions necessary for businesses, governments, organizations and individuals to securely move an asset across the Blockchain. In 2017, Bitfury launched Exonum, a custom framework that helps individuals, businesses and governments securely and easily bring their ideas and solutions to life.