Representatives of Public and Private Sector Are Breaking Laws Concerning Private Data
In 2018, the Office of the Personal Data Protection Inspection of Georgia examined 470 cases of data analysis performed by public and private organizations. 266 instances of law breaking were revealed.  Charges were imposed in 72 cases and in 62 cases a warning was enforced; 67 offenses are yet to be processed due to a 2 month period listed by legislation.
The Personal Data Protection Inspector examined 355 instances within the accounting  period by discussing and inspecting the declarations of the private sector data analysis. Among them were: 60 – trading and engineering, 40 – marketing, 35 – so called “lending companies,” 21 – electronic communications, 21 – medical, insurance and pharmaceutical companies. In 30 cases the issues were related to banks, in 19 they were were related to microfinancing organizations, in 15 were related to online servers, and 12 were related to JCS ‘Creditinfo Georgia’. The Personal Data Protection Inspector of Georgia also examined the legality of the data analysis processes of 10 hotels, 8 gambling game companies, and 8 private universities and educational institutions.
In 2018,  196 law breaking instances were revealed within the private sector, out of which 61 were obliged to deal with the administrative charges and 54 data analyzers were given a warning.
In 2018 The Personal Data Protection Inspector examined 96 instances of data analysis within the financial sector. Among them there are 30 cases of bank data analysis, 35 – of the so called “lending companies,”  19 that look at microfinancing organizations, and 12 that are focused on of the JCS ‘Creditinfo Georgia’.