Black Sea Petroleum has signed an engineering and licensing agreement with a tech giant Honeywell for key refining units. This cooperation represents a historic milestone for Black Sea Petroleum and for the development of Georgia’s energy sector.
Black Sea Petroleum (BSP) is developing a new refinery in Kulevi, Georgia that can process 4,5 million ton per annum (tpa) of crude oil. BSP has already operationalized one crude distillation unit for 1.2 million tpa and is constructing a second unit for 3,5 million tpa. BSP has appointed Honeywell to provide the technology licenses, basic engineering, specialty equipment and catalysts for the new refinery project to enable the production of high-quality jet fuel, gasoline, diesel and marine fuels that meet international standards.
“The Black Sea Petroleum Refinery project is strategically important for Georgia, contributing to energy independence by enabling domestic fuel production, reducing reliance on imports, and strengthening national energy security” — the company said.
BSP and Honeywell plan to continue their cooperation in future development stages, which will include the implementation of petrochemical and deep oil refining technologies to maximize the plant’s productivity.