CITYZEN and Zaha Hadid Architects Signed a Contract on the Construction of the First Multifunctional Tower in the Caucasus
CITYZEN, a premium complex on the territory of 46,000 m², lays the foundation for an innovative initiative and begins a collaboration with the world-renowned architectural studio Zaha Hadid Architects.
On June 27, CITYZEN and Zaha Hadid Architects signed a contract on the construction of the first multifunctional tower in the Caucasus. This is a turning point project that defines new standards in the direction of innovative architecture in Tbilisi.
Located in the heart of Tbilisi, at the intersection of Tamarashvili and University streets, CITYZEN is an urban development company that combines modern life with natural beauty.      The 46,000 m2 recreation area is distinguished by four residential complexes and towers – an artificial lake, a car-free courtyard, which is intended only for the residents of the complex, an artistic hub includes a gallery, art circles and workshops for resident adults and children – this unique approach emphasizes sustainability and connectivity, providing a harmonious living environment for residents and visitors.
“The project is important first of all for us, and I think for Georgia as well, because it will be the first private project in the Caucasus, which will be designed by Zaha Hadid’s studio. It will be a multifunctional complex and a kind of Tbilisi visiting card, especially for architecture lovers and tourists. In a short period of time, we will present the visual side of the project and it will clearly show us the harmony we expect from this project” – Mindia Sabanadze, founder of “IJ Development”.
Zaha Hadid Architects has a long history of working on innovative projects around the world. The architectural studio often collaborates with local development companies to create innovative and extremely popular buildings.
“We are glad to have the opportunity to sign a memorandum of cooperation with CITYZEN. We think we will have a great partnership for this project, as this is our first project here, and we need to be sure that we are working with the right partner, someone who understands architecture well. We are sure that we have chosen the right partner for mutual cooperation” – says Manuela Gatto, Director of Zaha Hadid Architects.
Zaha Hadid Architects, founded by Zaha Hadid, one of the most influential and innovative architects of the 21st century, is recognized worldwide for its avant-garde design, complex geometry and innovative use of cutting-edge technologies. Zaha Hadid Architects is known for such extremely popular projects as the Guangzhou Opera House in China, the London Aquatics Center in the UK, and the Heydar Aliyev Center in Azerbaijan. After the death of Zaha Hadid, Zaha Hadid Architects successfully continues to cross the boundaries of modern architecture and bring innovations. Cooperation with CITYZEN is the first project of Zaha Hadid Architects in Georgia. The latest design and innovative vision of the modern leading architectural company will add a completely new charm to Tbilisi.
The collaborative tower designed by Zaha Hadid Architects will have a significant impact in Georgia in the architectural, cultural and economic direction. The tower will introduce the futuristic and innovative design principles of Zaha Hadid Architects to Georgian architecture and is likely to set new standards for architecture in the region. Based on the architectural content of Zaha Hadid Architects, the tower can become a landmark of the city, which will increase the international profile of the city’s architecture, attract tourists and architecture lovers. S