G5 Games Opened an Office in Georgia
Swedish mobile game developer and publisher G5 Games opened a new office in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Opening the office in Georgia is a consistent step in expanding the geographical boundaries of the company. This direction was not chosen by chance, the IT sector is actively developing in Georgia, and there are many opportunities for the comfortable life of the employees: a developed infrastructure and the possibility to quickly adapt to a new country for those who have moved.
“The company can become more sustainable and diversified if it has more development offices in more countries,” notes G5 Games CEO Vlad Suglobov.
More than 60 people have already started working in the new location. The company also offers relocation to Georgia to all its employees and potential applicants and provides legal and financial support: it compensates for the flight for the whole family, rent for the first time, and takes care of all the expenses on paperwork and legalization.
Currently, there are more than 15 vacancies in the Georgian office of G5 Games in development, game design, marketing, and other areas. The company welcomes specialists of different levels and offers a wide range of benefits – from medical insurance and sports passes to English and Georgian language classes.
G5 announced its presence in the local IT market in December by organizing a meetup for the game dev community, which was attended by more than 70 people. In an informal atmosphere, guests were able to chat and discuss the latest trends in mobile game development, expand the network, and learn about G5’s career opportunities, company values, and core projects.
G5 is sure that opening new offices will make the company even stronger, more sustainable, and more international. Additionally, it can also be a boost for the growth of the IT community in the region.
About G5 Games
G5 Games is a Swedish mobile game developer and publisher of such hits as Hidden City, Sherlock, and the Jewels series. The company has over 900+ employees working on their projects all over the world (USA, Sweden, Malta, Ukraine, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Georgia, Armenia, and Kazakhstan).
More than 20 years ago, the company became one of the first mobile developers in the world and has been a leader in the gaming industry ever since.
During this time, G5 has gone through different stages of formation and development, becoming a stable company that knows how to adapt and grow in various market conditions.  S