JSC Liberty Bank Announces Appointment of a New Supervisory Board Member
JSC Liberty Bank is pleased to announce the appointment of Mr. Bruno Balvanera as a new independent member of the Supervisory Board effective 3 August 2022.
Mr. Bruno Balvanera has more than 35 years of experience in Banking/Investment including 23 years in different positions in the EBRD, based both in HQ/London and in Regional Offices (St. Petersburg, Moscow, Tbilisi and Nursultan). He was Regional Director for the Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus based in Tbilisi between 2013 and 2018, and then Managing Director for Central Asia until 2020. Mr. Balvanera has a strong commitment to sustainable development based on private sector investments with broad successful expertise in a wide variety of activities, such as investment, risk, compliance, legal, social and environmental standards, inclusion and renewable energy.
Mr. Balvanera has held several Board positions including being elected Non-Executive Director (NED) in Asaka Bank (Uzbekistan) at the end of 2020. He is currently a private investor in Fintech solutions in addition to being involved in international business, academia and a strategy consultant.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Liberty Bank, Mr Murtaz Kikoria said: “On behalf of the supervisory board, I would like to welcome Mr. Balvanera to the supervisory board. Bruno’s extensive experience in the financial sector and fintech, coupled with his experience in investment, digital finance and strategy, will be invaluable to the continued success of Liberty’s growth plan. I look forward to working closely with Bruno to continue to ensure Liberty makes a positive impact for all stakeholders, including our clients and our people. This is another major milestone for the Bank in its journey to becoming one of the pre-eminent financial institutions in Georgia.”
A new Member of the Supervisory Board of Liberty Bank, Mr. Bruno Balvanera said: “I am delighted to join JSC Liberty Bank Supervisory Board to support the strategy of the Bank leveraging its unique wide customer base and developing further micro and small entrepreneurs through all the regions of Georgia! Liberty and its professional energetic team is well-positioned to consolidate its place as a strong player and support Georgia’s digitalisation and economic development.”