Life of Russian Emigres in Georgia – CRRC-Georgia Presents Research Report
The Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC-Georgia) has presented a research report examining – Life of Russian Emigres in Georgia.
The author of the report, Givi Silagadze overviewed the key findings, noting that the most frequently cited reasons for leaving Russia are the political situation in Russia (87%), the conflict in Ukraine (73%), and the announcement of ‘partial’ mobilization (29%). 77% of the interviewed Russians speak to their friends and relatives in Russia at least once a week. 93% of interviewed Russians do not plan to return to Russia in the near future. However, 20% say they have been temporarily back to Russia since they arrived in Georgia. Moreover, 66% Russians exhibit negative feelings towards Russia in general. The survey also showed the most common reasons for choosing Georgia as their destination. 28% named security in Georgia, 17% – affordability of life, and 14% ease of entering Georgia. Russians in the sample are mostly concentrated in Tbilisi (80%) and Batumi (15%).
The survey was conducted by CRRC-Georgia in April and May, 2023. Overall, 1,008 (18+) people who moved to Georgia after February 20 were interviewed. The sampling of respondents is not random or probability-based and, therefore, the findings of this survey cannot be generalized to the population of Russians residing in Georgia. The study was funded by The National Endowment for Democracy (NED).
CRRC-Georgia is a non-profit research organization which provides reliable data for the public good. The organization’s mission is to promote evidence-based discussions by producing reliable, data and analysis. For more information visit:,
The National Endowment for Democracy (NED) is an independent, nonprofit foundation dedicated to the growth and strengthening of democratic institutions around the world. Each year, the foundation with more than 2,000 grants supports democratic goals in more than 100 countries. S