Carbon Emissions Produced by the Georgian Economy
According to the World Bank, the global economy emits up to 36.4 billion metric tons of carbon dioxide each year. These emissions are an almost invisible by-product of the modern economy. Together with natural CO2 emissions from fires, volcanos and marshlands, they accumulate in upper atmospheric layers, contributing to the greenhouse effect and exacerbating climate change. While it is difficult to quantify this effect and measure the pace of climate change, the decarbonization of the global economy is undoubtedly a top priority today.
The World Bank report identifies China as the main source of CO₂ emissions with 9.7 billion metric tons, followed by the United States with 4.71 billion tons and India with 2.4 billion tons.
The Georgian economy emitted 10 million tons of CO₂ in 2020, which is 0.03% of total global emissions. Against the background of the pandemic, emissions in Georgia fell by 0.5 million tons compared to 2019, representing a 5% decrease.
Carbon emissions are directly linked to industrial power. After the Soviet Union collapsed, pollution stopped coming out of Georgian factory chimneys. Some factories gradually resumed operation in the early 2000s, but carbon emissions in Georgia are still considerably lower than during the Soviet period. In 1990, the Georgian economy emitted 16 million tons of CO₂. As a result of the post-independence economic crisis, the country’s GDP decreased by two thirds within five years. This is reflected in the carbon emission statistics of the World Bank, which show a sevenfold decrease in CO₂ emissions (from 16 million tons to 2.3 million tons) in this period. The figures do not specify to what extent wood ovens and oil lamps contributed to these emissions. The Georgian economy began to grow again in the second half of the 1990s. Although some factories started to reopen in the 2000s, a return to the Soviet-era level of emissions is out of the question.
Georgia is by no means the only country to reduce its carbon emissions during the last thirty to forty years. Western Europe, the United States, Japan and other countries have also been successful in this regard. Conversely, countries with growing economies and growing populations have seen an increase in emissions.
CO₂ emissions in the United States peaked at 6.13 billion tons in 2007, before falling to 4.7 billion tons by 2020. Russia emitted 2.53 billion tons of CO₂ at its peak in 1990, while in 2020 its emissions totaled 1.6 billion tons.
In the case of China, emissions are growing fast and reaching record levels each year. This trend is expected to continue until 2050. Only then are emission levels in China likely to stabilize and begin to fall.
Georgia joined the Paris Agreement on climate change in 2015. The country committed itself to ensuring that by 2030, its emissions will be 35% lower than the 1990 figure. Under the current circumstances, achieving this target is entirely realistic.