A Memorandum Between Georgian And German Business Associations Has Been Signed
In Hamburg, a Georgian-German business forum was held, in which forum participated representatives of more than 50 Georgian and German companies.
Within the framework of the forum, a memorandum between Business Association of Georgia and Eastern Europe Business Association of Germany was signed.
The forum was opened by Mirco Nowak, Chairman of the Committee on Eastern Europe of Hamburg`s Chamber of Commerce, Giorgi Cherkezishvili, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Andreas Rieckhof, State Council of the Authority for Economic Affairs, Transport and Innovation and Christof Freitag, Chairperson of Supervisory Board at Procredit Bank.
As stated by the participants of the event, the forum was very important for representatives of German business community with regard to getting acquainted with the business environment and opportunities in Georgia, attracting German investors, deepening of trade and economic relations and bringing Georgian and German sectors closer to each other.