The US Travel Advisory includes Georgia into the group of safe countries
The US State Department has published new Travel Advisory for American travelers. Georgia has been included into the first group of safest countries.
The first group includes countries, where following standard safety measures is sufficient. The US State Department strongly recommends its citizens not to travel to the occupied territories of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
Besides, USA recommends its citizens to be cautious while using private or fixed-run taxi; the Georgia’s characteristics says that there are few health care institutions beyond the limits of the capital city. Besides, it is noted that taking into consideration the road infrastructure in Georgia, it is not safe to travel during the night time.
Alongside with Georgia, the first safest group of countries includes countries like Canada, Switzerland and all East European countries.