New trading platform to be introduced on stock exchange before the end of the year
On the Georgian stock exchange the securities settlement system will be updated. The updated settlement system will additionally allow to include central securities depository, provide services to all the players of Georgia’s securities market, registration and settlement of all types of securities (including bonds and stock issued by private companies) in Georgia. The settlement operations for issuance, coverage, selling and buying of private securities, repo, coupon and dividend registered in this system as well as their pledging in National Bank and/or between professional players of the market will be fully automated. As a result of integration with the trading system (stock exchange and Bloomberg trading system), entire cycle of securities trading and settlement will be automated.
The project will be implemented in cooperation with the consultants of European Central Bank (ECB), European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and international depositary Clearstream and introduction of its main part is planned by the end of 2018.