Bank of Georgia Group appoints Véronique McCarroll and Andreas Wolf to its Board of Directors
Bank of Georgia Group PLC  announces new appointments to the Board of Directors. Véronique McCarroll and Andreas Wolf have joined the Board as independent non-executive directors. Ms. McCarroll has also been appointed as a member of the Risk and Nomination Committees, and Mr. Wolf has been appointed as a member of the Audit and Nomination Committees. Tamaz Georgadze has stepped down from the Audit Committee. Subject to regulatory approval, both Ms. McCarroll and Mr. Wolf will also join the Supervisory Board of JSC Bank of Georgia.
Neil Janin, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Group commented: “We are pleased to welcome Véronique and Andreas to our Board of Directors. With more than 12 years’ experience in the financial sector in Europe and Asia, including Georgia, Andreas is bringing valuable expertise in the field of banking digitisation for the Group’s future development. Véronique is a highly accomplished professional with more than 30 years’ background in the corporate & investment banking, risk management and credit fields with consulting firms and one of the largest banks in the world and the Group will very much benefit from her experience. Both Véronique and Andreas will further strengthen the high standards of corporate governance of our current Board and will enhance the Board’s skills and competencies.”