How Much do People Trust Banking Systems in Georgia
Compared to the previous year, Georgia fell from 64th place on the list.
Based on the World Economic Forum’s recently-released Global Competitiveness Survey, people do not seem to trust their banking systems in the US, the world’s most competitive economy. Based on this indicator the USA came in 18th place out of 140 countries.
It is already the second year that Finland is in first place under this category, and in the top three are Canada and Singapore.
Georgia is in 76th place. The country received a score of 4.8 out of 7. Compared to the previous year, Georgia fell from 64th place on the list. The rating of the country also decreased from 5 to 4.8. Under this category, the neighboring country Armenia, is in 75th place, one place ahead of Georgia.
WEF used its executive opinion survey to ask "in general, how do you perceive the stability/sustainability of banks?" The countries are ranked from 1 (banks need recapitalization) to 7 (banks are generally healthy with sound balance sheets).