Business and the Internet: How Enterprises are Using Communication Technologies
The National Statistics Office published a research detailing how enterprises are using communication technologies. According to the results of the research, 98.6% of the enterprises had access to
internet on January 1st 2018. For accessing internet DSL was the most widely used connection (e.g. xDSL, ADSL, SDSL, VDSL etc.) – 32.1% and Fixed broadband devices
(eg optical fiber (FTTH) and cable technologies) - 29, 0%.
21.5% of the enterprises used the fixed broadband connection for mobile phones (3G, 4G), whereas, 17.5% used other mobile phone connection (e.g. GSM, GPRS, EDGE and others).
44.4% of the employees used laptops provided by the enterprises or smartphones, which had access to internet (only for the business), 40.3% of the enterprises used web-sites or web-pages-
The enterprises used the following types of social media outlets: Facebook, Linkedin etc. (social network platforms) – 38.5%, and 51.5% of the enterprises do not use any social media outlet at all. The primary reasons for using social media were to create a brand image and/or develop their markets (24.4%), and to respond to customers’ queries and impressions (22.5%).