Georgia’s Freight Corridor Continues to Decline
During the 11 months of the last year the transport sector transported 37.1 million tons of cargo, which, compared to the previous year, marks a decrease of 0.3 tons.
Freight turnover in Georgia has been on the decline for several years. In 2015 the volume of transported cargo came to 44.2 million tons, in 2016 it was 42.3 million tons and by 2017 it dropped to 41.5 million tons.
The cargo processed in seaports has also decrease, amounting to 13.8 million tons, in comparison with last year’s 14.9 million tons.
The cargo processed in ports has also been on decline for a number of years. In 2015, seaports processed 19.2 million tons of cargo, in 2016 it was 17.6 million tons, and in 2017 it dropped down to 16.3 million tons.
However, the number of containers processed in seaports has increased and throughout the 11 months of last year it came to 412,651 TEU units.
Georgia’s Position on the Fragile State Index Improves
What was the Cost of Shares in Georgian Companies and Banks and What was the Rate of Sales?