Russia does not exclude restoring of direct flights to Georgia
On June 21, 2019, Russian President Vladimir Putin signed a decree banning Russian airlines from flying to Georgia from July 8 in response to anti-Moscow rallies in Tbilisi.
Since yesterday Vladimir Putin did not support the introduction of new economic sanctions against Georgia, the Russian edition “Commersant” writes according to the information of the Foreign Ministry of Russia, that the possibility of direct flights restoring between the two countries exists
“The steps taken should be consistent. If the situation in Georgia stabilizes, Russophobia will cease and the safety of our citizens will be guaranteed, we will be able to talk about the renewal of the flights” the representative of Ministry of Foreign Affairs says.
According to the same source, after the implementation of these steps, it may be possible to start abolishing the visa regime in Russia for Georgian citizens.