As the world faces the growing challenges of climate change, the transition to sustainable energy sources has become more critical than ever. Solar energy, a renewable and powerful resource, is leading the charge in this transformation. By capturing the sun’s abundant energy and converting it into electricity through photovoltaic systems, solar power is increasingly seen as one of the most effective solutions to reduce our dependence on fossil fuels.
In 2004, when the concepts of renewable energy, environmental responsibility and social responsibility were still unfamiliar to most of the business sector, Tigran Okhanyan started his activities in the hydropower sector. This initiative was his first step in promoting green energy in the region. To meet the needs of the market, as well as the energy needs of the population, in 2015 Tigran Okhanyan expanded its scope of activities to include solar energy and energy efficiency. Today, cooperating with the world’s leading manufacturers in the field of solar energy, EcoVille Holding has taken a leading position in the market. The company specializes in solar energy, energy trading and electromobility, driving innovation and sustainability in these areas. EcoVille has designed and installed more than 300 MW of solar systems for more than 10,000 customers worldwide, including residential, commercial and utility-scale projects.
In 2020, EcoVille expanded into the Georgian market, capitalizing on the growing global interest in solar energy. This extension allowed the company to offer innovative solar solutions in a country with significant renewable energy potential.
In 2021 the company continued expanding operations in the United States under the Solarify brand, with a branch established in California.
In 2024, EcoVille continued its growth with operations in Switzerland and plans to expand into Eastern Europe, the Middle East, and Central Asia, capturing new opportunities to advance renewable energy on a global scale.
Tigran Okhanyan, the founder of EcoVille, will share detailed insights about the holding’s activities, products, challenges, future plans, and the remarkable journey the company has undertaken so far:
Tell us about the founding of EcoVille, its goals, and core principles.
My career began in 2004 in Armenia, working in the field of hydropower. From the start, I recognized that the future of humanity lies in renewable energy. By 2010, I was convinced that solar energy had the potential to become the world’s primary energy source. This conviction led me to deeply explore solar technologies and sustainability, which ultimately resulted in the founding of EcoVille.
Our goal from the very beginning has been to provide exceptional service to our customers while promoting a sustainable future and positively transforming both people and the environment.
Quality service remains our top priority. To achieve this, we focus on the continuous professional development of our staff and exclusively use top-tier products. This core principle has been instrumental in establishing our success in the market and maintaining our leadership in the renewable energy sector.
What are EcoVille’s main products and services, and how does the company remain a leader in innovation?
EcoVille specializes in providing solar photovoltaic systems, including integrated storage solutions, to commercial, residential, and utility-scale customers. In Georgia, we empower individuals and businesses to generate electricity for personal use or profit. Our portfolio also includes solar water heaters, tailored to both personal and commercial applications. We continue to stay ahead of the curve by investing in the latest technological advancements and prioritizing exceptional customer service, ensuring that our operations evolve to meet the ever-changing demands of the sustainable energy market.
Tell us about the biggest challenges you face in the Georgian market and how you address them.
The Georgian market has great potential, but many customers lack awareness of the financial and environmental benefits of solar energy. To address this, we invest significantly in educational initiatives, including seminars, presentations, videos, and targeted marketing campaigns, aimed at clarifying the advantages and risks of solar energy. We also maintain a strong focus on providing the highest quality services to build trust in both our company and solar energy as a whole. This challenge, while essential, provides an opportunity for us to position ourselves as market leaders and advocates for sustainable energy solutions.
In addition, legislative changes are underway in Georgia’s energy sector, and the net metering system may soon be unavailable. In the regions (Energo Pro coverage), the limit for electricity from solar systems is already expired, while in Tbilisi it is still applicable. It is important that residents apply soon to maximize the benefits of the system, as it is not known how long it will be in place. In the case of no net metering, installation of the system is still possible, but the payback period will be longer. Acting now ensures the best return on investment in Tbilisi, so we are actively informing people about it through various campaigns.
What are the company’s objectives for development in the Georgian and global markets?
In the short term, we focus on raising awareness about solar energy in Georgia and maintaining high-quality service. Over the long term, we aim to become the leading provider of solar systems in Georgia, mirroring our success in Armenia. In fact, we have already become a sought-after company for advice, recognized as an experienced leader in the industry.
Globally, we aspire to be the leading EPC (Engineering, Procurement, and Construction) company in the solar market, actively seeking opportunities in Eastern Europe, the Middle East, and Central Asia for large-scale projects.
2024 has been a year of growth for EcoVille, and we are now ready to install solar power plants in Georgia, offering investors top-tier services and expertise. Our experience ensures high-quality installations and management, reinforcing our commitment to advancing solar energy.
Many stakeholders in Georgia are interested in investing in utility scale solar power plants and are preparing documents to obtain licenses. How do you see your approach standing out in this competitive environment?
Our long-standing track record in large-scale solar projects has equipped us with invaluable insights, which we apply to the Georgian market. We understand the local challenges, the regulatory landscape, and the importance of building strong, lasting relationships with stakeholders. Our experience in managing significant utility scale solar power plants allows us to offer investors a seamless and efficient experience.
Last year, EcoVille Holding took on a major challenge by successfully planning and building 10 parallel solar farms with a total capacity of around 55 MW and also planning and construction monitoring solar plants with a capacity of 75 MW. We set ourselves a target of 1 MW of installation per day, and we are proud that we are consistently meeting this target, demonstrating our efficiency, commitment and technical expertise in managing multiple large-scale projects at the same time.
Based on this experience, we not only provide investors with high-quality solar installations but also ensure ongoing management and maintenance that guarantees optimal returns. We integrate advanced technology and innovative solutions to deliver reliable, cost-effective systems. This customer-first approach positions us as the standout partner for solar projects in Georgia and exemplifies our dedication to sustainability and large-scale initiatives that have a measurable environmental impact.