3.7 million people *60%*2 doses = 4.44 million doses. This means that 4.44 million vaccinations must be administered to reduce the death rate. As of 12th December, 2,308,497 vaccines have been administered, meaning that another 2.1 million doses will need to be administered by 31st December in order to fulfil the national plan approved by the government. This works out to 110,000 vaccinations per day, at a time when the average daily figure currently stands at 10,000. In mid-August, when 26,000-28,000 shots were being administered each day, the government openly spoke about the need to increase the figure to 40,000.
Infection, Hospitalization and Death by Age Groups 2021.10.12 Condition
Total InfectedHospitalised%Deaths
Data from the Ministry of Health shows that the mortality risk among the population above 80 years of age stands at 15% (meaning that one in every six to seven cases is fatal), yet only 19%of people in this age group are vaccinated as of 30th November.
The following circumstances must also be taken into account:
– The vaccination rate is exceptionally low in the regions, which is where the majority of the elderly population live.
– In areas where internet / social media usage is low, reliable information about vaccines is difficult to access due to the government not allowing TV advertising on the subject.
– Access to vaccination points is difficult in many regions, with some villages being tens of kilometres away from the nearest regional locations.
– The quality of medical care is lower in the regions than in Tbilisi.
Consequently, if the virus spreads widely across the regions, we can expect the death rate to be particularly high among the elderly in the provincial areas over the next few months (for more details on this issue, please see my letter on “Let Us Take Care of the Elderly in the Regions”).
There is no real prospect of accelerating the pace of vaccinations, but in any case, accelerating the process would only prepare us for next spring and summer, as far as the autumn and winter seasons are concerned, that ship has already sailed. Even those of us who are vaccinated will not be protected from the virus in the sea of new cases that are on the horizon. However, we will be protected from death.
Where Did We Go Wrong, and When?
On 13th May 2020, Forbes published my article entitled “Who is Managing the Crisis – The Virus or Us?” Back then, it was already clear to me how catastrophic it would be for us to manage the pandemic through lockdowns rather than a clear strategy based on public awareness, public cooperation, and public compliance.
As a Member of Parliament, I backed the vote to declare a month-long state of emergency on 21st March 2020, as I realized that we knew very little about this virus and Georgia, like most countries, needed to adapt to the new reality.
However, we cannot simply rely on lockdowns and must create a model for our existence during the pandemic closer to the previous rhythm of life, whilst also not allowing the uncontrolled spread of the virus. Sadly, the unjustifiably prolonged lockdown in spring 2020, when daily new cases were in single or double digits and there was no epidemiological need for such ruthless measures, was followed by the government allowing the virus to run wild during the election period in autumn 2021 without even trying to enforce safety measures such as contact tracing, quarantines, or strict mask mandates.
At one point during the third wave in autumn 2020, the number of active cases exceeded the 30,000 mark. At the peak of the fourth wave in August 2021, the number of active cases rocketed to 60,000. At times when hospitals were at peak occupancy, the government used lockdowns as a remedy (e.g., in autumn 2020 or spring 2021), while at other times it did nothing, it even encouraged the uncontrolled spread of the virus by relinquishing all control of the mechanisms for enforcing regulations (e.g., in July-August 2021).
The solution is the same as it should have been before: