Liberty Supports Georgian Businesses to Present Their Products to American Market
As a part of the partnership between JSC Liberty Bank and the Globalize platform, the Globalize conference was held on May 26, 2023, at the legendary Webster Hall in New York (USA).
The purpose of the conference was on one hand, to connect the Georgian diaspora with investors, and all parties interested in tech and innovations, distributors, and other partners with potential business interests in Georgia and to help Georgian business and tech companies to connect with potential investors and export opportunities in American market.
Globalize is actively engaged in the export and helps Georgian exporters to expand to the U.S. market. At the conference, Georgian tech startups presented their ideas to potential investors alongside with 30 Georgian businesses presented in the Webster Hall exhibition space.
“Liberty supports Georgian businesses develop their products and grow in terms of global extension. Today we are delighted our partner companies were given the opportunity to present their products to the U.S. market.
This conference has brought together businesses and investors, as well as helped us connect with the bank’s existing and potential customers – the community of Georgian immigrants in New York. Liberty actively cooperates in this direction – our retail team has recently relaunched a set of products tailored to the needs of our customers living abroad and their family members.
It is also symbolic that our first meeting with Georgian community took place right on the Independence Day of Georgia.” – Vazha Menabde, MSME Director of Liberty. S