Render Group: International Collaboration and Successful 3D Animation
Render Group has taken another significant step onto the international stage by successfully completing 3D animation and editing work for a project by the world-renowned architectural firm Zaha Hadid Architects and Cityzen.
Zaha Hadid Architects is one of the most influential and innovative studios in modern architecture, widely recognized for its groundbreaking projects. The Cityzen project serves as yet another testament to their visionary approach.
Render Group’s Role in the Project
One of the key phases of the Cityzen project was its 3D visualization, animation, and final editing. This critical stage was handled by Render Group, a team distinguished by its expertise and technical capabilities.
The studio’s creative team produced a high-quality 3D animation that accurately conveys Zaha Hadid Architects’ concept and design details. The technical complexity of the project demanded special attention — dynamics of movement and lighting, detailed texture work, and editing— all of which Render Group executed with precision.
David Kupatadze, Founder of Render Group:
“This experience has taught us a lot. We implemented a new workflow that allowed us to complete an extremely complex project in a very short time. Collaborating with Zaha Hadid’s London office is a new chapter in Render’s history. Our company’s goal is the full export of our services.”
Vano Aniashvili, Commercial Director of Render Group:
“Working with a studio of Zaha Hadid Architects’ caliber once again confirms that Render Group has the capability and resources to execute challenging projects both in Georgia and internationally.”
Danil Davidov, Creative Director of Render Group:
“This was a technically demanding project. We had to build an entire city in 3D. Terrain modeling is one of the most difficult aspects of the process. Additionally, we faced the challenge of selecting the exact shots that would align with the vision of the London office. Big challenges lie ahead, and we are excited to take them on.”
The Future of 3D Visualization in Georgia
This project further demonstrates that 3D visualization and animation in Georgia meet international standards. Render Group has once again proven its ability to execute high-level projects across various fields, strengthening its position in the industry. The company is currently engaged in ongoing collaborations with top architectural studios worldwide, and more of its work will soon be revealed. Additionally, the studio is undergoing a transformation, expanding its presence with new branches in London, Kazakhstan, and Azerbaijan.