Zugdidi is located in a picturesque place in the center of Mingrelia. The city itself is filled with attractions and attracts tens of thousands of domestic and foreign tourists every year. One of the sights of the city not far from the hotel under construction is the Dadiani Palace, built in the 19th century by the Mingrelian princely family. The five-star hotel should attract connoisseurs of Georgian culture and business people, since Zugdidi is the business center of the Samegrelo region. The hotel is expected to be completed in May 2024.
3rd place. Hotel by Demirören Holding in Tskaltubo
A hotel from Demirören Holding in Turkey. Source
The famous Turkish holding Demirören Holding is planning to build the Old Iveria Hotel in Tskaltubo. The city enjoys world fame as a unique balneological resort. Now the resort will be decorated with a five-star hotel with the best service. Details of the project have not yet been disclosed, but it is known that Demirören Holding will invest millions of lari in the construction of the hotel and the city itself. One of the most famous projects from Demirören Holding is the Kemer Country Hotel in Turkey. It is expected that the hotel in Tskaltubo will not yield to the Turkish one in terms of quality and scale.
The goal of the project in Tskaltubo is to restore the infrastructure and increase the investment and tourist attractiveness of the region. The construction site of the hotel has not yet been disclosed. There are many picturesque places in Tskaltubo where Demirören Holding could build the best hotel in the city. For example, near the famous Tskaltubo park or on the banks of the river of the same name. The dates of the beginning and completion of the construction of the facility are also not specified.
2nd place. 5* hotel near glass bridge on Dashbashi canyon
Glass bridge in the form of a diamond. Source:
In mid-June 2022, a new attraction appeared in Georgia – the Glass Bridge, connecting the sheer cliffs of the Dashbashi canyon. The center of the bridge is decorated with a bar-restaurant in the form of a huge diamond. The bridge project was implemented by the Israeli company “Kass Land”, they also announced plans to build a five-star hotel overlooking the bridge.
Already, all the necessary infrastructure is being built around the sights. In addition to the restaurant, there is a visitor center, 20 new cottages, campsites and an access road. The essence of the project is eco-tourism, photo-tourism and family vacations. The future hotel is being designed just 90 km from Tbilisi, which makes its location not only picturesque, but also accessible. The hotel is expected to open in 2023.