Visa (NYSE: V) is a world leader in digital payments, facilitating transactions between consumers, merchants, financial institutions, and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. Visa’s mission is to connect the world through the most innovative, convenient, reliable, and secure payments network, enabling individuals, businesses, and economies to thrive. Visa’s team believes that economies that include everyone everywhere, uplift everyone everywhere and sees access as foundational to the future of money movement.
Over 65 years, Visa remains committed to driving cashless economies and shaping the most up-to-date payment ecosystem in the countries it covers. The company offers one of the most modern, secure and innovative solutions to its customers, by creating a convenient payments infrastructure worldwide and putting forward its knowledge and expertise. Visa has decades of experience in fighting fraud, ensuring its consumers’ safety and the company’s contribution to secure  payments over the past five years amounted to $10 Billion. Visa supports sports globally by being a sponsor of the Olympic Games since 1988 and Paralympic Games since 2000.
Among many other achievements and international acknowledgments, Visa is listed in the TOP 10 most valuable global brands according to BrandZ TOP 100 Most Valuable Global Brands, published annually by Kantar.
Visa has been driving digital payments and innovative technologies in Georgia for more than 10 years and according to the latest VisaNet data, Georgia comes first in contactless payments penetration worldwide.
Since 2021, Diana Kiguradze, Senior Director and Visa Regional Manager leads Visa in the Caucasus, including Georgia and Armenia.