Global Hotel Leader Wyndham Hotel Group and Georgian Developer European Village Have Signed an Agreement on a Large-scale Joint Project
On December 23, 2022, European Village signed an agreement with the world’s largest hotel chain Wyndham Hotel Group. According to the agreement, the companies are implementing a large-scale investment project under the international brands Wyndham Grand and Wyndham Grand Residence. Wyndham Grand corresponds to the highest luxury category; there are only 65 such hotels in the world in 17 countries of the world. Only 13 hotels are located in the European region in 8 European countries. The new joint project of the European Village and the international network Wyndham Hotel Group belongs to this category.
Photo: Sergey Egorov, Development Director in Russia and CIS Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. and Archil Partenadze, CEO of the development company European Village LLC
This is a city-forming object, because we are talking about a whole hotel complex of four hotels with the prospect of their expansion – a whole archipelago united by a common ecosystem with its own restaurants, spas, swimming pools, recreation areas, children’s and family clubs, a heliport, shuttles and much more. It is the scale of the project that allows the developer to implement a unique infrastructure for the region.
The hotel complex will be built in the elite suburban area of Batumi Gonio – a first-class location in Batumi. It is in Gonio Kvariati that the best beach in the region is located, which claims to receive the Blue Flag – an international sign of quality and cleanliness. The Gonio area is especially popular among vacationers, because it combines all the most attractive features of Georgia – the sea and mountains, centuries-old eucalyptus trees and citrus orchards.
According to the agreement, the large-scale project will include 42 infrastructure facilities and 1,055 units of rooms, including branded apartments, townhouses, villas and hotel rooms. Currently, the construction of two hotel residences under the Wyndham Grand Residences brand, Riviera and Aqua, has already begun.
It is planned to build an all-inclusive resort-hotel in Batumi. This is an exceptional format for the capital of Adjara, which can make up for the lack of tourist services in the region and harmoniously complement the attractive features of Georgia.
According to the agreement, the management of the new hotel complex will be carried out by the world leader in the field of hotel management, Aimbridge Hospitality which manages over 1,500 hotels worldwide, including world-renowned brands, Wyndham Hotel Group, Marriott International, Hilton Worldwide and Hyatt Hotels Corporation. Aimbridge Hospitality recently completed a merger with Interstate Hotels & Resorts, another global hospitality leader.
European Village projects are distinguished not only by high quality, but also by unique investment opportunities – this is evidenced by the company’s previous experience.
The developer specializes in luxury real estate in the prestigious area of Gonio Kvariati. It is included in the top 10 best Georgian brands and is recognized by Forbes as the leader of the region in terms of quality and investment attractiveness. The company uses durable and environmentally friendly materials, modern technologies.
The conclusion of an agreement with the Wyndham Hotel Group is another step in development, a transition to a new, international level in the hotel industry. The new project will adopt the highest standards of quality and service from Wyndham Grand.