Paata Shurgaia Has Been Appointed as a Deputy Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Georgia
Grant Thornton Georgia’s partner Paata Shurghaia has been appointed as Deputy Managing Partner since January 2022 and his responsibilities will include directions such as business development of the company, commercial activities, marketing and communication.
Grant Thornton is one of the world’s leading professional services networks, providing independent assurance, tax and advisory services to private and public organizations. Grant Thornton Georgia was established in 2005, however, the network member firms have been working on various projects in Georgia since 1999.
Paata has joined Grant Thornton Georgia in January 2016, as an Outsourcing manager & head, later on in 2019 he became a partner of the company. He has 13 years an extensive experience in the business field in Georgia as well as in the UK.  During his professional career, Paata has participated in Global BPS projects for international clients in Europe and Asia. Paata has made a great contribution to the development of the unit and the firm itself.
Paata is a PhD candidate and got his MBA degree in finance from Cardiff University, UK. He is an Associate Professor and visiting Lecturer for several Georgian universities and delivers lectures & seminars in a number of subjects.
„I believe, my involvement in this area will strengthen Grant Thornton’s position in the market and with our inclusive approaches we will try to create a special experience for our clients by providing even more improved and sophisticated services“ Shurghaia notes.
„I congratulate Paata on this new position. We have been supporting Grant Thornton for years. “I hope this will strengthen our management team and I am confident that together we can make Grant Thornton even more successful and achieve better results.“ – mentioned Vakhtang Tsabadze, Grant Thornton Georgia’s Managing Partner.
Grant Thornton International Ltd today announced its revenues grew from USD5.8 billion to a record USD6.6 billion for the financial year ended 30 September 2021 (up 14.3%). In parallel with the global results, 2021 Grant Thornton was successful for Georgia in terms of both revenue and new projects. Despite the pandemic, the company’s revenue in Georgia has increased and the number of employees increased by 30%. Considering mentioned changes, the company expects even better results and significant growth in 2022.