JSC “Rustavi Azot” Was Sold
JSC “Rustavi Azot”, one of the largest producers of the fertilizers and industrial chemical products in Caucasus region, was sold.
The 100% shareholder of the Company – JSC “E U Investments” has sold its 100% stake in the Company. The buyer is a Georgian subsidiary of the Singapore based multinational company – Indorama Corporation.
Indorama is world’s one of the largest conglomerates combining more than 160 plants producing fertilizers, industrial chemicals and various chemical products with a global footprint in over 38 countries across Asia, Europe, Africa, North and Latin America and employing over 45 000 employees.
Indorama Corporation is Georgia’ one of the largest strategic investors with a plan to further inject investments throughout the following years to ensure the modernization of Rustavi Azot plant and expand the production capacity.