Tbilisi to host Global Game Jam Georgia
Georgia is joining the world’s largest annual game creation event, Global Game Jam.
The 48-hour hackathon will take place on 28-30 January at Hotel Moxy Tbilisi, and the participants will have an opportunity to unleash their creativity, explore, experiment, and create a game from beginning to end in just 172800 seconds.
Similar events will take place at the very same time at 600+ locations in 100+ countries across the globe.
The event aims to support the implementation of innovative ideas and empower individuals worldwide to learn, experiment, and create together through the medium of games.
The hackathon will see the participants forming teams and trying to design and prototype engaging digital or non-digital games.
The event will have one specific theme and all the games will be built around it, but the theme remains a secret until the opening day.
The winning project of the Global Game Jam Georgia will get a 5000 GEL cash prize.
The Hackathon participants will have an opportunity to listen to leading speakers of the game industry and get new knowledge, experience, and inspiration throughout the event.
Participation is free and open to those who hold a Covid Pass, are 18 or older and have knowledge, experience, or interest in games, development, design, music, art, or anything else that can somehow contribute to creating a game.
Everyone interested to participate in the event can register here.
The event is organized by Startup Büro, in partnership with Tbilisi City Hall.
For more information, please check Facebook Event.