Managerial Challenges Of Georgian Leaders
This article is based on my recent research, which evaluates the ongoing leadership practices in Georgia, and identifies the top-five managerial challenges of Georgian leaders in every sector. The research deeply analyzes the root causes of these challenges, and offers progressive solutions based on primary research data obtained from qualitative (interviews) and quantitative (questionnaires) methods, as well as secondary data based on literature related to international best practices.
According to 64% of those surveyed, the number one managerial challenge of Georgian leaders is time management, planning, and organization.
If we listen to time management gurus, it is impossible to plan for the future without having an objective perception of the present. The ‘synchronic’ nature of Georgian culture plays a significant role in terms of the incorrect time perception and management on the part of Georgian leaders. It is acceptable in our society to administer several tasks simultaneously or synchronically (multi-tasking, changing plans because of specific people, and placing personal relationships above rules and regulations). When time is not perceived objectively, it results in the gradual loss of control over ongoing events. In such cases everything becomes relative as opposed to absolute for any person. The inability to control ongoing events triggers a mechanism whereby blaming everything on other people or forces and being dominated by external Locus Control results. Therefore, typical Georgian leaders are oriented not on action, but rather on reaction, which is forcefully caused by outside factors pressuring them in real-time. As a result, time is wasted on micro management and low impact decision-making.
According to the research, one of the most productive steps to counter this tendency would be to switch to the western ‘sequential’ model of time perception and management, which is more practical in terms of doing business. It dictates that the habit of multitasking be minimized as much as possible, and instead opting to administer one task for each time slot. Under such a model it is also unacceptable to make exceptions for specific people, and personal relationships are never elevated above the rules and norms. The next logical step is to strengthen introspection, self-discipline and self-control mechanisms. If one’s own behavior patterns and tendencies remain unlearned and unobserved, the risk and probability of repeating the same behavior and mistakes increases exponentially. The next step is to understand that any success or failure is based on one’s abilities and attitudes, as well as the product of their own decision making and behavior, which in turn means internalizing Locus Control.
In order to address planning problems, a leader must first be motivated to use their own time effectively. The proper process begins with considering all of the people and factors involved in the planning process. A leader will discover that it is impossible to change the big picture through micro management and still do everything on time. Hence, one must learn to prioritize. The most famous method of prioritizing is Stephen Covey’s Time Management Matrix, which underscores the importance of prioritizing tasks in the following order: important and urgent,  important and not urgent, urgent and unimportant, and unimportant and not urgent.
A leader’s habit of blaming everything on other people and outside factors serves disorder. It gives them the illusion that even if things are planned, other people or forces will intervene and such plans will not see the light of day.
In addition, according to the research, unnecessary people and things play a significant role in the life and work of a typical Georgian leader. In order for a disorganized person to organize their own life and work, they must first say ‘no’ to everyone and everything not serving productivity. It is also necessary to organize and catalogue one’s own physical and digital things, and attach their ends to a constantly synchronizing general form of order, which is easily accessible, controllable, and editable. In order to reach the high end of productivity, it is also imperative to divide a day into creative and administrative blocks of time. The final step is to require the constant evaluation and advancement of one’s own methods of time management and automating processes in order to minimize personal intervention in them.
According to 56.3% of those surveyed, the number two managerial challenge for Georgian leaders is listening to others and taking into consideration competent advice
The research shows that inferiority complexes are a significant contributor to such problems among Georgian leaders. These are constantly demonstrated through the building of pyramids of complete obedience via their autocratic management style. Cultural trends like nepotism and High Power Distance also play a significant role in this direction. In addition, we must consider the fact that unlike the West, where personal and professional growth are priorities, our post-Soviet society craves the accumulation of money, status, and power above all else.
Georgian leaders must understand that if they do not listen to others, they will lose touch with reality, which halts personal and professional growth. Before a person is appointed or elected to a leadership position, we must look over their past and try to understand whether the motivation that has fueled them to this milestone of success is healthy or not. It is dangerous when a person that has yet to overcome this complex, is given a chance at a leadership position, and even more so dangerous if he or she is incompetent and the appointment is not merit-based. Such an instance can fuel the leader’s vanity and fear of competition, while triggering the process of hiring incompetent and weak-willed employees in order to hide their own incompetence through oppression, silencing, and shaming them.
It is imperative for such a leader to understand that education is a social process and different opinions, healthy discussion, and criticism are all cornerstones of success. A subordinate to whom leaders do not listen, feels oppressed, disempowered, and demotivated. However, if a subordinate knows that someone is listening, then they bring new ideas, which diversify the knowledge, vision and skills of a leader. The key to overcoming this challenge is to adequately address such cultural and social obstacles. This can be achieved by decreasing power distance in the society, uniformly fighting nepotism and patronage, condemning unhealthy values such as the accumulation of money and power, while promoting accepted leadership values around the developed world, raising the quality of education, as well as personal and professional growth based on best practices.
We must also not forget that asking for help and advice is considered a weakness within Georgian culture. In addition to practical inexperience, local leaders often lack theoretical knowledge, and instead of seeking help and advice, it compels them to switch to the “leader knows everything and is always right” mode. Such a tendency fuels and validates the dominant system of nepotism and patronage in the country.
According to the research, the first step on the road to overcoming this challenge is defeating vanity, envy, and fear of competition, which is almost impossible without overcoming the inferiority complex. During the next stage, a leader must understand that knowing everything is not necessary, and true leadership is achieved through education based on critical thinking, saying no to nepotism and empowering others. The development of critical thinking is first of all achieved through listening to others and considering competent opinions and advice. In addition, it is important to exit the comfort zone created by the influence of local culture and mentality, and to start looking at things from the global perspective; developing interest groups and professional networks, maintaining gender balance, and raising levels of emotional intelligence. All of these can play a crucial role in this direction.
According to 48.9% of those surveyed, the number three managerial challenge of Georgian leaders is lack of vision, and a lack of long and short-term goals
The research made it evident that an absence in collaboration with regard to forming an organization’s vision is the main reason behind the existence of this challenge. We must also consider the fact that the business environment was always unstable in Georgia’s post-independent history, which has led to a fear of embracing a long-term vision. This is largely because of a narrow planning horizon. Even if someone had formed a long-term vision in business, it would be impossible to know what would happen when a new government came to power – the state could place pressure on any business or even drive it out of the market.
The main key to forming a vision for an organization is the appointment of a competent person to a leadership position. That is because they can assess risks objectively and understand when changes need to be made. It is also necessary for leaders to borrow from globally-established best practices. In the western developed business world, the correct vision is associated with a ‘core ideology’ that outlines core values, a core purpose and an ‘envisioned future’, which outlines 10 to 30 years BHAGs (Big, Hairy Audacious Goals). A leader must understand that all of this is impossible to attain for an organization without the full involvement of human resources, which goes together with the famous saying: “find out where your team is headed and lead it there.”
Bryan Tracy claims that there are four reasons that people do not set goals: