Man of the day: Zurab Pololikashvili, UNWTO Secretary General
The World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) will launch this fall the first edition of a World Forum with the aim of “turning Madrid into the Davos of tourism,” explained the body’s secretary general, Zurab Pololikashvili, to Expansión a few days ago.
The manager considers that Spain, after several years being the second most visited country in the world  and with the most income from this sector, will continue this trend in 2019. «Taking into account the data from the first three quarters of 2019, We believe that Spain is going to keep up with the pace of recent years . (…) Much more important for the country and for the economy is revenue, and Spain is positioning itself well in all kinds of products and visitor segments. I hope the numbers are very positive, “he explained to the business newspaper. And is that Pololikashvili knows the country well.
Politician and diplomat
Zurab Pololikashvili, who became the first head of UNWTO from Eastern Europe, has extensive professional experience in holding senior positions in the public sector – Minister of Economic Development or Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs -, being linked to advance his political career to companies the financial and banking .
Politician, diplomat and permanent representative of Georgia to the UNWTO, he was Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia between 2005 and 2009 and since 2012 Ambassador to Spain. Pololikashvili has been UNWTO Secretary General since 2018.