• Territoriality principle
• Low tax on rental income
Some of them are described below.
There are several ‘Free Industrial Zones’ in the country where companies can register and pay almost zero tax.
If a Georgian company provides IT services abroad, they can easily obtain the ‘Virtual Zone Person’ certificate and pay 0% corporate income tax for such income even in case of distributing dividends (full exemption).
Natural person entrepreneurs with annual income of less than 500,000 Georgian Lari (about EUR 150,000 or USD 170,000) pay only 1% of their revenue if they obtain a certificate of ‘small business status’.
The territoriality principle applies to Georgian resident natural persons. Any income received by Georgian resident natural persons from non-Georgian source is exempt from personal income tax in Georgia. For example, dividends received from a non-resident company or pension received from abroad are not taxed in Georgia.
If resident or non-resident natural persons rent out a residential property used for living purposes only, a 5% income tax rate is applicable. The only precondition for enjoying the low tax rate is to apply to the Georgian tax administration and request the right of low taxation. Additionally, natural persons selling up to four apartments within four years are fully exempt from VAT. Surplus income gained by natural persons from selling residential property and any land attached to it or from selling a car is also taxable at only 5%.
The Georgian tax administration has created guidelines on hundreds of tax issues that previously could not be clearly interpreted in the Georgian tax code. The manuals are publicly available and ensure that taxpayers can check the approaches of tax authorities regarding certain cases.
Even if a case does not fall into any of the above-mentioned manuals, a person can apply for an advance tax ruling from the tax administration, which costs approximately EUR 3,000 (USD 3,300). It takes a few weeks to a couple of months to receive an official answer, and this will be binding unless the law is changed.
Since 2013, Georgia has a comprehensive legislation (tax code articles 126-129 and Ministry of Finance decree #423) on transfer pricing.
The most important issues are clarified in either decree #423 or in guidelines created by the tax administration, which are more detailed and explain all the steps of transfer pricing analysis. When the Georgian transfer pricing legislation does not cover any transfer pricing issue, then reference to 2010 OECD transfer pricing guidelines is made.
There are no substantial differences between Georgian and OECD transfer pricing approaches (only minor ones) except for a Georgian transfer pricing rule providing that transactions with a tax haven-based person are considered controlled transactions, and therefore, fall within the scope of transfer pricing rules regardless of the association of the parties.
The average salary in Georgia is less than $400 per month and expenses for gas, electricity, and other utilities are considerably lower than in the EU. This is an additional reason for multinational companies to shift their manufacturing businesses here.
In addition, Georgia –bordering the Black Sea – represents a well-known silk road route and acts as a crossroad between Europe and Asia, which makes it a great location and hub for international trade. Europe, central Asia, the Middle East, and North Africa are easily accessible from the country.
This article has described only some of the advantages Georgia offers investors. Please consider that there is a lot that is not here. I hope you have already found enough good reasons to be interested in investing here, but if not yet; just let us explain more to you in subsequent articles.