• Retail sales – 6,4 points
• Financial sector – 24 points
Expectations index has increased in agricultural sector by 34 points. Moreover, expectations have increased in production sector, which increase made 13,6 points.
Over the period October-December, expectations of business dropped in big as well as in small and medium enterprises, however, the dropped proved to be wider-scale in case of big businesses, as it made 12,9 points.
Majority of the businesses (63%) is not expecting increase of employment during the next three months. Besides, 7% of the surveyed enterprises believes that the number of employees will decrease, while 31% is expecting an increase.
47% of the enterprises believe in improvement of their economic situation within next three months, 41% is not expecting any changes, while 12% is expecting worsening of the situation.
Due to GEL depreciation, majority of the enterprises are expecting increase of prices in the next months. Namely, answering to the question “What do you think will be change in the prices during the next three months?”, majority of enterprises (62%) answer that no price increase is planned. Only 7% is expecting decrease of prices during the next three months, while 31% believe that prices will increase.
Access to financing and low customer performance are still named as the most significant obstacles for business.
Out of 124 surveyed companies, 30% of big businesses and 22% of small businesses still say that lack of access to financing is main challenge for them. 24% of big businesses and 32% of small businesses state that the biggest challenge for them is lack of demand.