Geography of Georgian business
In the first quarter of the year, 13 225 new business entities were registered. Biggest number – 4930 – was registered in March, 97.6% of which are profit oriented entities (individual entrepreneur, joint and several entities, limited companies, joint stock companies, commandite companies, cooperatives, branches of foreign profit-oriented legal entities), and 2,4% are social businesses (non-profit legal entities, branches of foreign non-profit legal entities, legal entities of public law).
According to the National Agency of Public Registry, in March growth was registered compared to the previous month (12.3%) and reduction compared to the same month of last year (2.8%).
Majority of the business entities were registered in the form of individual entrepreneur (2 415 entities, which is 49% of the registered business entities) and limited companies (2 345 entities, which is 47.6% of total businesses registered). It seems that 96.6% of business entities prefers the above legal statuses. Also in March were registered: 119 social business entities, 5 branches of foreign profit-oriented legal entities, 15 joint stock companies, 28 cooperatives and 2 joint and several companies.
The biggest number of business entities were registered in Tbilisi – 2 197. The increase was highest in Zugdidi Municipality.
Top ten territorial units by number of business entities are: