Georgia has advanced among the best European countries for business
The EU Chamber (EuCham) annually publishes the list of best countries for business. The research for revealing the best countries in terms of investment attractiveness uses the World Bank’s Doing Business Index and Transparency International’s Corruption Perception Index.
Number one in the rating is Denmark with 85 points out of 100. Sweden and Finland are also among the first three in the rating.
Georgia is number 18 on the list with 69 points. Compared to the previous year, Georgia’s position has improved. Like Georgia, Lithuania, Latvia and Slovenia also have 69 points, for which reason, in the final rating, Georgia is on the 20th position. In 2016, Georgia had 64 rating points and held 24th position in the rating. The reason for advancement was Georgia’s improved position in World Bank and Transparency International ratings: while in 2016, Georgia had 77 points in World Bank doing business rating, in 2017, this position was promoted to 80 points. Georgia’s position in Transparency International’s rating advanced to 57 points from 52 points.
The rating includes 45 countries, of which Russia, Azerbaijan and Ukraine hold last three positions with 51, 49 and 46 points accordingly. The 39th position is held by Armenia with 53 points, and Turkey is number 37 with 54 points.