How much does one visitor spend in Georgia
In the first half of the year, Georgia’s income from international tourism made 1,09 bln US dollars, of which the income from tourism in the second quarter of the year made 657,6 mln US dollars, which is 28% more compared to similar data of the same period of last year. In the first quarter of the year, Georgia gained 434,6 mln US dollars of income from tourism. In June, 2017, incomes generated from tourism increased by 43%.
In the first quarter of the year, Georgia was visited by 1,266,125 international travelers. Average expenditure per visitor amounted to 343 US dollars.
In the second quarter, 1,730,045 international tourists visited Georgia, with average spending of 380 US dollars per visitor. According to the data recorded for the period from January to June 2017, the number of foreign travelers, or tourists, who stayed in Georgia for 24 hours and more, made 1,309,982 and each tourist spent in average 501 US dollars.
The incomes generated from tourism represent the value of goods and services procured by non-residents within the territory of Georgia (including those, received free of charge). According to the information provided by the National Bank of Georgia, goods and services procured by foreign embassies, consulates and their staff are the exception. Tourist services also don’t include the costs of travelling to and from Georgia, which belong to international transport services.