Last year, income generated from TV broadcasting made 96,1 mln GEL
In 2016, over 10 mln of income was earned by two persons from broadcasting (income, earned by these persons, made 62,8% of total income and income of all the persons, who earned less than 100 000 GEL in 2016, made just 1,4% of total income).
Last year, income, earned by broadcasters was distributed as follows:
According to the data of the 4th quarter of 2016, 72 TV and 38 radio broadcasters operated in Georgia. Compared to 2015, in 2016, income generated by TV broadcasting increased by 13,1% and made 96,1 mln GEL. As far as radio broadcasting in concerned, income of 2016, compared to 2015, decreased by 7,6% and made 12,2 mln GEL.
The main source of income of TV broadcaster was advertisement and sponsorship. In 2016, their share of total income was 62,3% and 20,5% accordingly. It should be noted that the income, generated from advertisement and sponsorship in 2016, compared to correspondent quarters of 2015, were characterized by increasing trend. In the last quarter of 2016, this value acceded the indicator of 2015 by 37,9%.
As to the income of TV and radio broadcasters, in 2016, the biggest share was held by Rustavi 2 – 43,5%. After Rustavi 2, there were TV Imedi – 27,4%, Media Network of Georgia – 6,8%, Studio Maestro – 5,7%. Total share of the rest of broadcasters made 16,6%.