In Q1, 148 new properties with total area of 200.2 thousand m2 were built in Tbilisi. It is notable that compared with the last year, has decreased the number of new property (-23.7%) as well as its area (-33.5%). Decrease is registered in supply of both new property and new commercial real estate.
In Q1 2018, compared to the previous quarter, both the selling and rental price index for residential property increased by 5.1% and 1.4% respectively. Within this period, average selling price for m2 of residential property varied between 860 USD and 906 USD, while average rental price was between 6.7 USD and 7.7 USD.
Mtatsminda still remains the most expensive district of the capital with regard to average selling and rental prices; selling price of residential property is the lowest in Samgori, while the lowest rental price was registered in Gldani.
Average selling price of residential property by districts is as follows: