Nenskra Hydro Seeks A Provider Of English Language And Computer Skills
JSC Nenskra Hydro, Nenskra Hydropower Plant project company will offer free English language and computer skills courses to the community members in Chuberi and Nakra villages, Mestia municipality. At this stage, the company seeks a provider, which will ensure an implementation of such courses in the above-mentioned villages, for a one-year period.
Any interested individuals or legal entities, can submit their offers, although priority will be given to the residents of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region. Selected providers will be announced in November.
The courses will be financed by the project company of Nenskra HPP, within the framework of Community Investment Program, developed by this company.
Community Investment Program is an associated investment program of Nenskra Hydropower Plant project, which was developed based on needs of population residing in the villages Chuberi and Nakra of Mestia municipality. The project aim is to facilitate sustainable economic development of region and create of more opportunities for the local population.
Community Investment Program includes such directions as: small-scale infrastructural projects, support for development of small and medium enterprises, skills improvement, etc.
“The main objective of Community Investment Program is to create more opportunities for the population of villages Chuberi and Nakra. It is very important for us that all projects within this program are implemented with active involvement of local community members and are fitted to real needs of population”, – said Teimuraz Kopadze, Chief Operating Officer of Nenskra Hydro.
JSC Nenskra Hydro is a project-based company established 2015 as a result of cooperation between Korea Water Resources Corporation K-Water and JSC Partnership Fund. The company will construct the Nenskra Hydropower Plant in the Nenskra and Nakra river valleys in Mestia Municipality of the Svaneti region. The 280-MW Nenskra Hydropower Plant will generate approximately 1’200.00 GWh of electricity annually, which will be fully consumed by the Georgian market.