Purposes For Which Georgians Use Internet
37,9% of households of Georgia do not use internet. According to the surveys conducted by SakStat, during the last three months, 60,5% of the households have used internet.
According to the survey, in Georgia, men use internet more frequently than women – during the last three months, 62,1% of men have used internet, while in case of women the rate is 59,1%. 36,2% of men and 39,4% of women interviewed do not use internet.
27,1% of city and 52,8% of village residents never use internet. The highest rate of internet usage is with the age group between 15 and 29 years and the lowest – with the population over 60.
According to the results of the survey, the majority of the population – 92,1% – use internet for social networking. 53,8% of respondents use internet to read online news and internet magazines. 53,8% use internet for electronic mail. For 71,5% of the respondents, the main purpose of using internet is audio/video communication and for 50,3% that purpose is collecting information on health issues. Seeking for job is the main purpose of using internet is for 21,3% and for 23,7% the main purpose is the usage of internet banking.
As the survey shows, the share of the population that within the accounting period bought or ordered goods/services online, is 17,1%. It should be noted that in the last year survey this rate was 19%.
44,7% of the surveyed families, which have no access to the internet, point to the high level of current expenses as to the main reason for this, 32% say that the reason is high prices of the equipment and 34% state that they have access to the internet elsewhere.
In Georgia, 65,1% of families have computer at home. In Tbilisi, 82,1% of the families have computers, in Kakheti – 45,7%, in Adjara – 77,1%, in Samtskhe-Javakheti – 68%, in Shida Kartli – 57%,  in Kvemo Kartli – 57,9%, in Imereti, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 55,7%, in Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 57,6%, in Guria – 43% and in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti – 50,3%. Besides, 38,8% of respondents above 6 years of age never use internet.
In Georgia, 80,5% of the respondents over 6 years of age own a cell phone. 83,1% of men and 78,2% of women have cell phones.