Business Trust Index Increased In Georgia
Business trust index has increased in Georgia. According to ISET, in the first quarter of this year, the index is 29 points. This rate is 11,5 points higher compared to the previous quarter. In the accounting period, agricultural sector evaluates its activities most positively. Business trust index has decreased by 10 points in construction and financial sectors (-1,2). Sales and demand have most of all decreased in construction sector – by 30%.
“The optimism of business has almost doubled and reached its maximum rate in the history of Georgian business mood index. Presently, more businesses believe that turnover/sales/demand in their sector will improve in the next quarter”, – states ISET.
As far as the sales price expectations index is concerned, it has significantly decreased. Businesses, operating in the field of agriculture, forecast major reduction of prices for their products in the next quarter.
It must be noted that big businesses are more optimistic than small and medium ones.
Majority of interviewed businesspersons name low demand and accessibility of funds as significant limiting factors.