Georgia presents Zurab Pololikashvili’s candidacy for renewal of UNWTO term
The Georgian government yesterday officially presented the candidacy of Zurab Pololikashvili to renew his mandate as head of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) for the period 2022-2025 for his “enormous contribution to the global development of tourism”.
Zurab Pololikashvili took office in 2017 and since then he has developed an intense activity in favor of sustainable tourism, respectful of the environment, generating wealth for the poorest, and adapted to the objectives of the 2030 Agenda.
The Georgian Prime Minister, Giorgi Gakharia, recalls in his letter of presentation of the candidacy that “the current Secretary-General of UNWTO, in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, has made the organization extremely effective” when it comes to launching aid for the recovery of the tourism sector around the world.
Gakharia defends the management of Zurab Pololikashvili in these times of crisis since, as tourism has been one of the sectors of the economy hit hardest during this health crisis, “his strong leadership and experience in the management field are crucial for ensuring the effectiveness of the UNWTO ”.
The three years of Pololikashvili’s mandate have been marked by a commitment to innovation and digital transformation, as well as by mobilizing the innovative potential of the private sector and promoting million-dollar investments in start-ups. It has also been distinguished by a strong commitment to education and training taking advantage of digital environments.
During the months of the pandemic, the work of Zurab Pololikashvili has achieved the transversal support of numerous heads of state, leaders of the tourism sector, and the Secretary-General of the United Nations himself, Antonio Guterres, an unprecedented event in the history of the UNWTO.
The deadline for the presentation of candidatures to the general secretary of this organization ends on November 18. The election will take place on January 19 in Madrid, within the framework of the Executive Council of the World Tourism Organization.