Georgian Regions With Highest Construction Rate
Over the period of 9 months of 2017, 8070 construction permits were issued. According to the information provided to Forbs by Statistics Service, the biggest part of issued construction permits was in Tbilisi – over the period between January and September, 3751 construction permits were issued in Tbilisi. 905 construction permits were issued in Adjara, 512 – in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti and 1023 – in Kvemo Kartli.
The least number of the above permits (35) were issued in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti. 95 construction permits were issued in Guria.
The biggest share of the issued construction permits is for residential buildings (5234); 650 permits were issued for construction of shopping facilities and 225 – for hotels.
102 permits have been issued for construction of cafés and restaurants and 410 – for industrial and storage facilities.
Apart from this, from January to September 2017, 66 permits were issued by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development for construction and reconstruction of special purpose buildings.
Total of 2081 constructions were completed in January-September in Georgia. Among them, 1053 are residential buildings, 312 shopping facilities, 46 hotels and 136 industrial and storage facilities.
The biggest part of completed constructions are in Tbilisi – within the accounting period, total of 662 constructions were completed, out of which 18 were administrative buildings, 507 residential buildings, 29 shopping facilities, 8 cafés and restaurants, 11 hotels and 43 industrial and storage facilities.
94 constructions were completed in Adjara, of which 16 are hotels.
In Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti 160 constructions were completed, in Imereti – 210, Kakheti – 229, Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 124 and Kvemo Kartli – 292.