Within the government’s debt portfolio, external debts make up a significant share – 81.3%. Large portions of the external debt, 88,1%, is debt attained from creditors, mainly on preferential terms. The second largest portion of the debt comes from the Eurobond, 9.5%, and the remaining part consists of ‘historical external debt’. As for the domestic debts, their 69.3% share is Treasury Bonds, 17.3% Treasury Bills, and 13.3% State Bonds.
According to the current state of affairs, by the end of 2018 35% of external debt of the government was denominated in SDR, 34% in US dollars, 27% in the EURO, and the remaining 4% in other currencies.
81.2% of the government debt is denominated in foreign currency, meaning that the depreciation of GEL against foreign currencies will negatively impact the significant portion of the government’s debt.
In 2019, 1,686.1 million GEL in funding  is expected to be received from creditors. Among that funding is  1,301.1 million GEL for programme loans and 385 million GEL loan for supporting government reforms.
As it is known, Georgia has issued 500 million USD worth of Eurobonds, which have to be repaid by 2021. According to their strategy, the government will develop a plan throughout 2019 regarding repayment of the Eurobonds.
Since the largest portion of Georiga’s debt is made up of foreign currency, in order to reduce risks associated with the government’s debt portfolio monetary risks, a plan was drawn up so that by 2021 at least 20% of the government debt to be domestic loans and in the long term perspective that number should gradually increase to 35%.