Georgia’s Ranking In Rule Of Law Index Falling
The World Justice Project published the Rule of Law Index. The purpose of the survey was to establish following: to what extent the rule of law reduces corruption and poverty and strengthens protection of fundamental human rights and government’s accountability to the society in different countries.
Georgia holds 38th position among 113 countries, which is a decline by 4 positions compared to the last year. Georgia’s rating, which is calculated between 0 and 1, is 0,61, while last year this rating was 0,63.
It is worth to mention that within the East European and Central Asia Region, which includes 13 countries, Georgia rates number 1.
The rating was made up of 8 factors. Compared to last year, Georgia’s rates dropped in 4 factors.
In the Constraints of Government Powers (Factor 1), which measures the strength of government institutions and also includes non-government sector, Georgia ranks 52 out of 113 countries, which is a 9 positions drop compared to last year.
The second factor is Absence of Corruption, which measures three types of corruption: bribery, improper influence by public or private interests, and misappropriation of public funds or other resources. In this factor Georgia rates 23 with 0.73 points. Georgia’s position in this factor hasn’t changed compared to the last year.
Open Government (Factor 3) measures open government defined as a government that shares information, empowers people with tools to hold the government accountable, and fosters citizen participation in public policy deliberations. With this regard, Georgia holds 42nd position with 0,57 points. Georgia’s ranking in this factor has dropped by 11 positions within one year.
Fundamental Rights (Factor 4) – with 0,61 points Georgia is number 46 out of 113 countries, which is a drop by 7 positions compared to last year.
Order and Security (Factor 5) measures how well the society assures the security of persons and property. This factor includes three dimensions that cover various threats to order and security: crime, political violence, and violence as a socially acceptable means to redress personal grievances. With this regard, Georgia rates number 30 out of 113 countries with 0,79 points.
Regulatory Enforcement (Factor 6) measures the extent to which regulations are fairly and effectively implemented and enforced – with 0.58 points, Georgia rates 32. Compared to last year, Georgia has lost 4 positions in this factor.
Civil Justice (Factor 7) measures whether ordinary people can resolve their grievances peacefully and effectively through the civil justice system – in this factor, with 0,54 points Georgia holds 55th position, while last year the country held 39th position.