Grant Thornton holds regional conference in Batumi
Grant Thornton firms across the CIS region come together in Georgia for their annual partner conference.
Grant Thornton organises annual conference of its member firms across the CIS region in Batumi, Georgia on 13-14 June 2019. The annual conference is the largest regional annual event, which brings together over 40 partners from 15 different countries of CIS, Europe and Middle East. Peter Bodin, global CEO of Grant Thornton, as well as other leaders of Grant Thornton International are attending the conference together with the region’s member firms.
“Growth”, “collaboration” and “quality” are among the priorities of Grant Thornton global strategy and throughout the conference delegates will be engaged in interactive sessions to address those.
The conference also hosts Mr. Jaba Phutkaradze, Minister of Finance and Economy, AR of Adjara as a guest speaker, who will present on the investment projects and opportunities in the region. Another guest speaker of the conference, Mr. Andro Gotsiridze, Cyber Security Consultant will share on Cyber Trends and Georgia’s Cybersecurity Ecosystem.
Commenting on the conference, Gurgen Hakobyan, Grant Thornton’s regional leader for the CIS region, said: “We are delighted to be hosting our annual regional conference in Batumi. This is our second conference in Georgia (the 2016 conference was held in Tbilisi), and as always we are impressed by the warmth and atmosphere of this country and hospitality of its people. We have selected Batumi as this year’s destination to show our delegates the significant growth of the region and the great opportunities that are ahead for this emerging city. We are also proud to state that our firm in Georgia has had yet another year of growth on the market and is actively investing in development of new services and solutions, delivering an exceptional client experience and supporting our dynamic clients in achieving their growth targets.”
Vakhtang Tsabadze, Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Georgia, commented: “We are happy to host the Grant Thornton regional conference in Georgia and welcome Peter Bodin, our global CEO, during his first visit to Georgia. We come together to discuss strategic priorities, define new development targets, share best practice and take this back to our firms to bring it to life.”