Ministry of Education signs deal with Cardano Atala
The minister of Education of Georgia Mikheil Batiashvili and Charles Hoskinson, the CEO of “Input Output HK” (IOHK) and co-founder of Ethereum, signed a memorandum of understanding with and the Free University of Tbilisi to use Cardano and Atala to build a next generation credential verification system for Georgia.
The MoU represents a broad outline of the agreement between IOHK and the government of Georgia and Free University of Tbilisi reached through negotiations but it is not a legally binding document. It does, however, signal the intention of all parties to move forward with a contract.
Atala is IOHK’s enterprise blockchain solution, similar to IBM’s Hyperledger Fabric, with applications such as registrations and deeds, localized currencies, and supply chain catered towards governments.
“I am very glad that such will support education system reform in Georgia with the specific technologies. Preparatory works have already been carried out, and since July the active work on implementation will be started with the American experts “- said Mikheil Batiashvili.
IOHK CEO Charles Hoskinsin positively assessed the cooperation with Georgia and noted that modern technologies will help the country to overcome existing challenges.