Most popular tourist destinations in Georgia
Last year, of Georgian protected areas, the most visited by foreign tourists – 101 290 annually – was the Prometheus Cave Natural Monument. This number is 25 000 more than in 2016. Besides, there were more foreign visitors of the Prometheus Cave than Georgians, number of which in 2017 was 62 651. The second most popular destination for foreign tourists is Martvili Canyon, which received 78 224 foreign visitors during one year. Number of foreign tourists in this case was also bigger than of Georgians (69 150).
The third position is held by Kazbegi National Park, which during the last year was visited by 70 407 foreign tourists. Sataplia Nature Reserve received 31 954 foreign tourists and Okatse Canyon – 31 774. 31 579 foreigners visited Mtirala National Park, which is almost twice as many as Georgian visitors. 21 170 foreigners went to see Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park last year. In total, 412 763 foreign tourists visited protected areas in 2017.
As to museum preserves, in 2017, the most popular destination was Uplistsikhe historical-architectural museum preserve, which was visited by 249 262 foreign and Georgian tourists. The second most popular destination was Vardzia historical-architectural museum preserve, visited by 136 158 tourists. Third was Gremi Museum, seen by 15 765 visitors. Last year, number of visitors most of all increased in Niko Pirosmanashvili State Museum. The increase made 142,5% with 6827 visitors. Uplistsikhe museum reserve had 35% more visitors and Gremi Museum – 22% more visitors. Total of 436 417 tourists visited museum preserves in 2017.
Among national museums, Simon Janashia Georgian National Museum proved to be the most popular, as it was seen by 84 092 visitors last year. By the number of visitors, the second was Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery, with 75 026 visitors in 2017. The third position is held by Giorgi Chitaia Ethnographic Musem with 56 567 visitors, followed by Svaneti Ethnographic Museum with 28 402 visitors and Sighnaghi Ethnographic Museum with 27 263 visitors. Total number of visitors to national museums in 2017 made 335 344, which is 45% more than in 2016. 25% of visitors visited Georgian National Gallery, 17% – Giorgi Chitaia Ethnographic Museum and 225 – Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. Annual number of visitors most of all increased for Dzalisa Museum, which increase made 176% with 741 visitors. 143% was increase of the number of visitors for Shevardnadze National Gallery.