Georgia holds 47th place in the BDO investments attractiveness rating
Audit and business consulting company BDO published a research – International Business Compass 2017 – studying the investment environment of different countries.
International Business Compass researches reliability of countries using various mechanisms, which involve three directions: economic, political-legal and social-cultural.
Georgia’s position in this rating has advanced by three points and now the country holds 47th place, however, it should be noted that the situation with this regard is still worse than in 2015, when Georgia was ranked 43rd. From the economic point of view, Georgia holds 48th place, political-legal rating is 46 and social-cultural – 56.
As far as the investment attractiveness is concerned, Georgia’s position is the best among the neighboring countries: Armenia – 77th place, Azerbaijan – 69th place, Turkey – 53rd place and Russia – 109th place.
BDO International annually assesses investment attractiveness of 174 countries.