Revenue from tourism exceeds $2.2 billion
During the first 8 months of this year, Georgia received a revenue of $2.23 billion from tourism. Among those months, the highest revenue was recorded in August and amounted to 411 million USD, 47 million USD (12%) higher than the same period of the previous year. In August last year, Georgia received 394 million USD in revenue from tourism.
In 2017, Georgia received 2.7 billion USD in total revenue from tourism. Throughout this year the highest increase of revenue from tourism took place in April, marking a 33.4% increase.
According to the National Tourism Administration, the amount of visitors to Georgia (including transit and other categories) in August of this year marks a 10.7% increase compared with the same period the previous year. The total number of visitors in August was 1,040,544.
The amount of tourists visiting Georgia has increased by 14%. In August 2017, 646,999 tourists made trips to Georgia and in August 2018 the number of tourists came to 737,049.