–          Accommodation – 33%
–          Transport – 14%
–          Tourist service – 5%
The vast majority of the announced vacancies were for the following professional fields: customer service and sales – 58.9%; beginner qualified workforce – 16.5%; office assistant – 12%; manager – 6.7%.
Among the existing vacancies, the highest salaries were offered in hotel management (1,333 GEL), followed by restaurant manager (661 GEL) and customer service manager (600 GEL).
The hardest positions to fill are the following: chefs, waiters, and guides. There were also problems recorded in regarding work in hotels, retail, and other service management positions when it came to filling positions. The most cited reasons for the issues regarding the fulfillment of the vacant positions were: low qualifications of the applicants, lack of experience, and high salary expectations by the applicant.
Tourist agencies mostly use the internet (45%) and private recruiting agencies (28%) to find human resources; food service enterprises use private contacts (47%) and the internet (16); accommodation services use the internet (32%) and private contacts (23%), as well as private recruiting agencies (22%); transport uses the internet (27%) and private contacts (36%).
The primary method for assessing applicants is interviews (52%) and work trial (26%), whereas 12% of enterprises use tests.
The research showed that not all enterprises use specific measures to overcome the problem of filling the vacancies, however those that do use specific  measures are likely to search more actively (28%), temporarily hire mediators (25.6%) or use existing employees to work overtime (23.4%).
According to the research, 4% of the companies (317 companies) plan to increase their number of employees and the majority of these companies 37% (188 companies) are representatives from the food services field.